Home / Sports / Perry Cooke Inter-School Meet Features Best Young Swimmers in Abaco
An assisted living facility being constructed at Every Child Counts (ECC). MP for South Abaco James Albury took a tour of the facility on May 31 after presenting a cheque to Principal Lyn Major.

Perry Cooke Inter-School Meet Features Best Young Swimmers in Abaco

While some of the local schools were in Nassau representing Abaco in the Annual Pancho Rahming Track & Field Meet, in the morning of May 25, other athletes from seven local schools were in Hope Town participating in the 17th Annual Perry Cooke Swim Meet.

Sixty seven swimmers as young as six and as old as sixteen from Angels Academy, Hope Town Primary School, Agape Christian School, Amy Roberts Primary School, Every Child Counts, Forest Heights Academy and St Francis de Sales Catholic School gathered at the Hope Town community swimming pool to compete in several swimming events which included free style, breast stroke, back stroke, butterfly and relay. The distances included twenty five meter, fifty meter and one hundred meter races.

The athletes from Forest Heights Academy and Agape Christian School distinguished themselves among a crowd of very talented swimmers contributing to the first place awarded to their schools in Senior and Primary Division, respectively.

The following results are by points attributed to each individual swimmer.

 

Six and Under Girls:

1) Fina Prosa        HTS

2) Jorga Hart        ARP

3) Sophia Harris    HTS

 

Eight and Under Girls:

1) Emma Barigelli    HTS

2) Selena Thompson    HTS

3) Emma Sawyer and Tatum Cotman Tied

 

Eight and Under Boys:

1) Keagan Hicks    ACS

20 Chamming Cruz    ACS

 

Agape took first place in the Primary School Division.

Nine – Ten Girls:

1) Addison Albury    ACS

2) Victoria Albury    ACS

3) Sierra Pritchard    STF

 

Nine – Ten Boys:

1) Silas Albury    ACS

2) Scott Debrus    HTS

3) Richard Escamont    ARP

 

Eleven – Twelve Girls:

1) Meredith Knowles    HTS

2) Natalee Curry ACS, Genovia Simms ARP and Allie Lederhause HTS tied

 

Thirteen – Fourteen Girls:

1) Emily Sims    FHA

2) Paxton Albury    FHA

3) Savanah Pritchard    STF  Ryan Knowles    FHA tied

 

Thirteen – Fourteen Boys:

1) Roman Pinder    FHA

2) Brayden Daya    FHA

3) Rontonio Lavarity    STF

 

Fifteen and Over Girls:

1) Taylor Albury    FHA

2) Jewel Pinder    FHA

3) Deanna McDonald    ACS

 

Fifteen and Over Boys:

1) Dakota Sawyer

2) Rashawn Joseph STC

3) Jack Hitchcock  FHA

 

Roman Pinder, who competed for Forest Heights Academy, is an international swimming athlete who won a bronze medal at the most recent CARIFTA.

While the results were being tallied the swimmers had free run of the pool, jumping, diving and swimming without the stress of competing. Finally the results were communicated by Mrs. Sarah Knowles and all the young athletes were handed medals and trophies by Mrs. Brenda Sawyer.

The organizers are grateful to the Hope Town School PTA, the Abaco Swim Club and all the volunteers who contributed to make this 17th Perry Cooke Swim Meet another success.

What Do You Think?

comments

About Bradley Albury

Bradley Albury
Editor-in-Chief of The Abaconian.

Check Also

Regatta Time in Abaco 2018

Enjoying a great week of weather, the 43rd Regatta Time in Abaco (RTIA) brought dozens …

Leave a Reply