Home / Sports / Abaco Swim Club Dives into Nationals, Earns 33 Medals
The Abaco Swim Club travelled to the Royal Bank of Canada / Bahamas Swimming Federation’s National Swimming Championships with their largest team yet who competed and earned a total of 33 medals and finished in fifth place out of twelve swim clubs.

Abaco Swim Club Dives into Nationals, Earns 33 Medals

Abaco Swim Club Nationals

The Abaco Swim Club travelled to the Royal Bank of Canada / Bahamas Swimming Federation’s National Swimming Championships with their largest team yet who competed and earned a total of 33 medals and finished in fifth place out of twelve swim clubs.

Thirty-five excited swimmers participated in the Championships which took place between June 25 & 28 and consisted of swimmers ranging in age from 6-22 years old. Abaco Swim Club first participated in the Nationals in 2010 when they traveled with only seven swimmers and placed ninth overall.

The team returned home with six gold medals, ten silver medals and eighteen bronze medals while every swimmer swam multiple personal best times.

The Abaco Swim Club truly represents an Abaco swimming club as they have swimmers from the cays including Hope Town and Man-O-War Cay, along with swimmers that reside on the mainland of Great Abaco.

Jewel Pinder achieved runner up high point in the girls 11-12 and Brayden Dam was awarded runner up high point in boys 9-10. Jewel also made the cut for three CARIFTA events which will be held in Martinique next year.

Carys Pinder, 11-12 Girls received a Bronze in the 400M Free and 200M Free.

Maddox Pinder, 8 & Under Boys received a Bronze in the 200M Individual Medley (IM)

Noah Albury, 9-10 Boys received a Bronze in the 200M Free, 200M IM and 50M Butterfly

Brayden Dam, 9-10 Boys received a Gold in the 100M Backstroke and Silver medals in the 50M Breast, 100M Breast, 50M Fly, 100M Fly 400M Free and 200M IM. He also received Bronze medals in 50M Backstroke and 100M Free.

Taylor Albury, 11-12 Girls received a Bronze in the 100M Back

Jewel Pinder, 11-12 Girls received Gold medals in 200M IM, 400M IM, 200M Free and 400M Free, Silver in 100M Free and Bronze medals in 50M Back, 50M Breast and 100M Fly. She made three Carifta Cuts for 13-14 in Martinique next year in the 50M free, 100M free and the 200M free

Relay Teams

Bronze in the 200M Medley – 8&U girls – Meredith Knowles, Victoria Albury, Journey Higgs, Addison Albury

Gold in the 200M Medley and Bronze in the 200M Free – 8&U boys – Nicholas Williams, Liam Roberts, Maddox Pinder, Silas Albury

Bronze in the 200M Free, Silver in the 4x100M Free and Silver in the 200M medley – 9-10 girls – Carys Pinder, Summer Sands, Paxton Albury, Emily Sims

Bronze in the 400M Free and Bronze 200M Medley – 9-10 boys – Brayden Dam, Noah Albury, Carter Albury, Tyler Johnson.

Bronze in the 400M Free and Silver in the 400M Medley – 11-12 girls – Jewel Pinder, Deanna McDonald, Taylor Albury, Mackenzie Dam

What Do You Think?

comments

About Bradley Albury

Bradley Albury
Editor-in-Chief of The Abaconian.

Check Also

Local Eyes Division I Offers

Young D’Andre Vilmar, now graduated from Roman Catholic High, is poised and ready to begin …

Leave a Reply