Home / Lifestyles / Youth / All Abaco District Awards 2015 Recognizes Top Students
The Department of Education held its 7th All Abaco District Awards Ceremony at Latterrain Ministries on Jan. 28 under the theme: “Excellence for All… Yes, We Say So!”

All Abaco District Awards 2015 Recognizes Top Students

DSC_0006

The Department of Education held its 7th All Abaco District Awards Ceremony at Latterrain Ministries on Jan. 28 under the theme: “Excellence for All… Yes, We Say So!”

Following the welcome address by Lenisse Merlien from S.C. Bootle High School, and a melodious selection by students of Abaco Central High School, District Superintendent Dr. Lenora Black brought remarks.

Dr. Black spoke concerning the district’s goal as a body for “excellence for each student, in each classroom, in each school.” She noted that National Heroes Day was recently celebrated; however, she said “we have heroes in the making today in our midst.”

“For that we have come to celebrate,” she assured the audience.

“All is not lost, and the stories must be told by stakeholders of our educational enterprise of the endless accomplishments of our children.”

She advised the students to pursue excellence with greater enthusiasm recognizing that while others sleep, they must continue to toil.

Dr. Black went on to point out students like Roscoe Thompson IV of Angels Academy, Eddison Saunders of Crossing Rocks Primary, and Ronel Escarment of Every Child Counts, who have overcome challenges to rise to the top among their peers.

She also added the names of Rhiannon Pinder, Wenieka Etienne, Jaden Sears, Luke Prosa, Ashley Newell and other top performers to her list.

During his speech, Administrator Preston Cunningham’s remarks complimented those of Dr. Black’s. He told students that if things are going to get better The Bahamas, it will depend on boys and girls like them.

One final performance was made by Brieanna Pinder and Antonia Rolle of James A. Pinder Primary School, who performed onstage in liturgical dance.

A recognition of corporate sponsors was made before the presentation of awards began with Primary Schools, All-Age Schools and High Schools in the Abaco district, and ending with Sports, National Arts Festival and National Examination Results and Awards.

Highlights from the latter segment gave special recognition to Victoria Bethel of Forest Heights Academy, who received 10 As and missed becoming a ‘tie’ for the best result in The Bahamas’ 2014 BGCSE results by just one point.

Additionally, Conrad Cornish, (Abaco Central High School’s Head Boy for the Class of 2014) received the Best BGCSE Result in The Commonwealth of The Bahamas for Graphical Communications 2014 and obtained 10 BGCSEs with four As, two Bs, three Cs and one D. ACH’s Deputy Head Boy, Kirkland McIntosh, passed 10 BGCSEs with three As, six Cs and one D.

Honourable mention was given to Moore’s Island All-Age School, which placed second nationally for the Best 2014 BGCSE Improvement among schools with 100 or less entries; and Grand Cay All-Age School also received second place nationally for the Best 2014 BJC Improvement among schools with 100 or less Entries.

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN THE NATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL

 

Abaco Central High School Choir: Third Place in Gospel Singing

Ashvonn Russell (S. C. Bootle High School): Third Place Senior High Art

Crossing Rocks Primary School: First Place Choral Verse Speaking

Johanan Cartrwright ( Agape Christian School): Second Place Senior High Art

St. Francis de Sales Primary Choir: Second Place Unison Singing

Every Child Counts: Second Place Best Combo 16-18 Age Group

Abaco Central High School Band: Second Place Junkanoo Band

Jessy Darvil (Abaco Central High): Second Place Choral Verse Speaking

Joshua Robins and Diazhanee Gibson (St. Francis de Sales Catholic School): Second Place Choral Verse Speaking

Allaire Johnson and Savion Bethell (St. Francis de Sales Catholic School): First Place Gospel Duet

Ashanti Duncanson (St. Francis de Sales Catholic School): First Place Pop Solo

St. Francis de Sales Catholic School and Administration: First Place Community Pop Group

St. Francis de Sales Catholic School: First Place Gospel Choir

St. Francis de Sales Male Group: First Place Male Gospel Choir

Ronell Excarment (Every Child Counts): First Place Solo Tenor

Shining Stars (James A. Pinder Primary): First Place Dance Drama

Shining Stars (James A. Pinder Primary): First Place Junkanoo Choreography

Crossing Rocks Primary School: First Place Choral Verse Speaking

Valencia Hepburn (James A Pinder Primary): Hubert Farrington Choreography Award for Excellence

Hannah Bonamy (Agape Christian School): First Place Senior High Art, Horace Wright Award for Excellence in Arts and Crafts (Most Outstanding Art Student Nationally)

Agape Christian School: Most Outstanding School in Arts and Crafts

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN SPORTS:

 

GOLF

Robert Russell (St. Francis de Sales Catholic School) – Second place- Bahamas National Golf Federation Junior Amateur Golf Tournament

 

SAILING

Chloe Sweeting (Forest Heights Academy): Bronze in the Homer Lowe Memorial Regatta

Blue Mertz (Forest Heights Academy): Gold in Optimist Nationals

Joey Gale (Forest Heights Academy): Bronze in the Optimist Nationals and Silver in the Homer Lowe Memorial Regatta

Branden Sands (Forest Heights Academy): Bronze in the Bahamas Laser Youth Olympic Regatta; Silver in the Optimist Fall Regatta and Gold in both the Homer Lowe Memorial Regatta and Bahamas Laser Nationals

 

TRACK AND FIELD

Frank P. Rahming Primary Track and Field Nationals:

Kiano Bain (James A. Pinder Primary School) Gold Medal Shot put

Steven Gardiner (Moore’s Island All Age School) Gold in 200 meter and a New National Record; Silver at CARIFTA as part of the Bahamas 4×100 relay

Moore’s Island All Age 4×400 Men’s Relay Team (Steven Gardiner, Devano Mackey, Shakeem Henchell and Brandon Davis) Bronze at the IAAF World Relays and Gold Medal  PLUS a New National Record at the National High School Track Meet

Moore’s Island All Age 4×100 Men’s Relay Team (Rocky Jean Louis, Steven Gardiner, Freceal Cornish and Devano Mackey) – Gold in the IAAF World Relays

 

JUDO

Nikhai Johnson (St. Francis de Sales Catholic School) Bronze – Bahamas Nationals

John Pintard (St. Francis de Sales Catholic School) Bronze – Bahamas Nationals

Desmondo Bootle (Abaco Central High School) Bronze – US Open

Brad Cooper Jr. (St. Francis de Sales Catholic School) Silver – Bahamas Nationals

Taryn Carroll (Agape Christian School) – Bronze – Bahamas Cup and Silver Bahamas Nationals

Desmond Bootle (Abaco Central High School) Bronze – Bahamas Cup and Silver Bahamas Nationals

Dre Hall (Abaco Central High School) – Bronze- US Open and Bronze at Bahamas Cup and Silver at Bahamas Nationals

Colin Ray Albury (Agape Christian School) Silver at Bahamas Cup and Silver at Bahamas Nationals

Sebastian Parr (Angels Academy) Bronze – US Open and Gold – Bahamas Nationals

Jonathan Strachan (Forest Heights Academy) Bronze at Bahamas Cup and Gold at Bahamas Nationals

Rachel Rolle (Forest Heights Academy) – Silver – Bahamas Cup and Gold Bahamas Nationals

 

SWIMMING (RBC BAHAMAS NATIONAL SWIM MEET):

Taryn Carroll (Agape Christian School): Bronze in the 400 meter medley relay and Silver in the 200 meter medley relay

Nicholas Hull (Agape Christian School): Bronze in the 200 meter Freestyle relay and Silver in the 200 meter medley relay and the 400 meter freestyle relay

Deanna McDonald (Agape Christian School): Silver in both the 200 meter and 400 meter freestyle relays

Caden Malone (Agape Christian School):Bronze in the 200 meter Freestyle relay and Silver in the 200 meter medley relay and the 400 meter freestyle relay

Jeremiah Weatherford (Man-O-War Primary): Gold in both the 200 meter free relay and the 200 meter medley relay

Maddox Pinder (Agape Christian School): Gold in both the 200 meter free relay and 200 meter medley relay

Taylor Albury (Agape Christian School): Bronze in the 400 meter medley relay and Silver in the 200 meter medley relay, the 200 meter free relay and the 400 meter free relay

McKenzie Dam (Forest Heights Academy): Bronze in the 400 meter medley relay and Silver in the 400 meter freestyle relay, 200 meter freestyle relay and the 200 meter medley relay

Jewel Pinder (Forest Heights Academy): Bronze in the 50 meter backstroke and the 400 meter medley relay; Silver in the 200 meter freestyle relay, 200 meter Medley relay, the 400 meter freestyle relay

Carter Albury (Agape Christian School): Bronze in the 100 meter freestyle and 50 meter backstroke; Gold in both the 200 meter free relay and 200 meter medley relay

Joshua Wong (Forest Heights Academy): Silver 200 meter Breaststroke and Gold in the 50 meter & 100 meter Breaststroke; Member of the first ever CARIFTA gold medal swim team from the Bahamas!

Noah Albury (Man O War Primary): Bronze in the 50 meter freestyle, 50 meter butterfly and 200 M IM; Gold in the 200 meter free relay

 

Brayden Dam (Agape Christian School): Bronze in the 200 meter IM, the 100 meter Butterfly and the 200 meter freestyle relay; Silver in the 200 meter medley relay, the 400 meter freestyle relay and the 100 meter breaststroke; Gold in the 50 meter breaststroke

Roman Pinder (Agape Christian School): Bronze in the 50 meter butterfly, 100 meter freestyle and the 200 meter freestyle relay; Silver in the 50 meter backstroke, 100 meter backstroke, 200 meter freestyle, 200 meter IM, 200 meter medley relay, 400 meter freestyle relay; Gold in the 100 meter breaststroke

 

GLAT

Etienne Wenieka (St. Francis de Sales Catholic School): Grade 3 Mathematics

Luke Prosa (Hope Town Primary): Grade 3 Language Arts

Jaden Sears (Angel’s Academy): Grade 3 Written Composition

Summer Aberle (Hope Town Primary School): Grade 6 Language Arts

Malia Sweeting (St. Francis de Sales Catholic School): Grade 6 Written Composition

Morgan Turnquest (St. Francis de Sales Catholic School): Grade 6 Written Composition

Kelsey Hill (Agape Christian School): Grade 6 Written Composition

Kenedee Romer (Agape Christian School): Grade 6 Written Composition

Bessie Lowe (Agape Christian School): Grade 6 Written Composition

Ashley Newell (Angels Academy): Grade 6 Science AND Social Studies AND Mathematics

BJC (5 Bs or Better)

 

Abaco Central High School:

Destiny Seymour

 

Smith Memorial:

Roshwanda Alexis

 

Mary E. Albury School:

Kyle Reeves, Felicia Roberts

 

Agape Christian School:

Alexea Archer, Riqi Fountain, Sarah Humes, Natalia Sawyer

 

  1. C. Bootle High School:

Leonardo Cornish, Karen Kemp, Lazaria McIntosh, Lashanda McKinney, Maygan St. Claude, Linda Tilme, Antonia Nixon

 

St. Francis de Sales Catholic School:

Melchizedek Brice, Crisel Clarke, Ashanti Duncanson, Darenique Ford, Chammoth Innocent, Lachelle Lightbourne, Seirra Moss, Adrian Newbold, Kashmir Reckley, Brenika Russell, Marbria Wilmore

 

Forest Heights Academy:

Cole Albury, Lynsie Albury, Shania Albury, Priscilla Bain, Raevyn Bootle, Anja Cooper, Rebekah Higgs, Teryn McDonald, Keonte Nightengale, Avery Parotti, Abigail Phillpot, Paige Pinder, Donte Richard, Justine Russell, Samantha Sawyer, Elizabeth Sweeting, Austinique Williams

 BGCSE (5 Bs or BETTER)

 

St. Francis de Sales Catholic School:

Monet Brown, Conrad Davis, Abidemi Simon

 

Forest Heights Academy:

Seanna Albury, Tristan Albury, Alexander Albury, Amanda Bethel, Victoria Bethel, James Boyce, Janell Collins, Brittani Ferguson, Dashane Knowles, Faith Malone, Kayleisa Marshall, Shanitra McKenzie, Trevon McKenzie, Michael Sawyer, Ranard Sawyer, Yael Sawyer, Jesse Sims

 

OVERALL TOP DISTRICT WINNERS:

 

GLAT

TOP GLAT GRADE 3: RHIANNON PINDER (Agape Christian School)

Top GLAT GRADE 6: ASHLEY NEWELL (Angels Academy)

 

BJC

ABACO’s Top BJC (PUBLIC SCHOOLS): MAYGAN ST. CLAUDE (S. C. Bootle High School; 6 As and 2 Bs)

ABACO’s Top BJC (PRIVATE SCHOOLS) (TIE):

REBEKAH HIGGS AND ABIGAIL PHILLPOT (Forest Heights Academy; 6 As AND 2 Bs)

 

BGCSE

ABACO’S TOP BGCSE (PRIVATE SCHOOLS): VICTORIA BETHEL (Forest Heights Academy; 10 As)

What Do You Think?

comments

About Canishka Alexander

Canishka Alexander

Canishka Alexander was born in New Providence, but spent most of her childhood years on Abaco. She earned a Bachelor of Science Degree in Journalism and Mass Communication from Abilene Christian University.

Although she has accomplished many things in life, her greatest accomplishment is being a mother to her four children. She loves God, her country and people of all cultures.

Check Also

Ryerson University Students Assist at Every Child Counts School

This year marks the sixth year that students from Ryerson University, Toronto, Canada have been assisting at the Every Child Counts School. Nine students have been working at the school for the entire month of May.

Leave a Reply