Home / Sports / Olympics – Team Bahamas Schedule
As many Bahamians watch and root for their country at the Olympics we decided to provide this list of the scheduled races and events our athletes are taking part in. Enjoy Watching and rooting for our country as we hope to bring home more Gold Medals for The Bahamas.

Olympics – Team Bahamas Schedule

 

 

Women’s Swimming

Women’s 50m Freestyle:

  • Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace
3 August  5:00 Heats Placed Third – Time 24:85
3 August 15:27 Semifinals Placed Third – Time 24:64
4 August 14:30 Final Placed Eighth – Time 24:69

Women’s 100m Freestyle:

  • Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace
1 August 5:00 Heats Placed First – Time 53.73*
1 August 14:40 Semifinals Placed Fifth – Time 54.12
2 August 15:37 Final Did not advance.

*Arianna’s time of 53.73 in Heat 6 of the 2012 Olympics set a new National Record!


Women’s Track

Women’s 100m:

  • Sheniqua Ferguson1
  • Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie2
3 August 5:40 Preliminaries
3 August15:05 Round 1 Placed Third – Time 11:35 (1)
4 August15:35 Semifinals Placed Seventh – Time 11:32 (1)
4 August16:55 Final Did not advance

Debbie Ferguson ran a time of 11:32 but did not qualify for Round 1. Sheniqua Ferguson qualified by position.

Women’s 100m Hurdles:

  • Ivanique Kemp
6 August 5:05 Round 1 Placed * – Time *
7 August14:15 Semifinals Placed * – Time *
7 August16:00 Final Placed * – Time *

 

Women’s 200m:

  • Sheniqua Ferguson
  • Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie
  • Shaunae Miller
  • Anthonique Strachan
6 August14:20 Round 1 Placed * – Time *
7 August15:25 Semifinals Placed * – Time *
8 August16:00 Final Placed * – Time *

 

Women’s 400m:

  • Shaunae Miller
3 August 7:00 Round 1 Unable to Finish
4 August15:05 Semifinals Placed * – Time *
5 August16:10 Final Placed * – Time *

Shaunae suffered an injury during the race causing her to be unable complete.

Women’s 4x100m:

  • Christine Amertil
  • Sheniqua Ferguson
  • Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie
  • Amara Jones
  • V’alonee Robinson
  • Chandra Sturrup
9 August15:20 Round 1 Placed * – Time *
10 August15:40 Final Placed * – Time *

 

Women’s Field

Women’s Long Jump:

  • Bianca Stuart
7 August14:05 Qualification Placed * – Time *
8 August15:05 Final Placed * – Time *

 


Men’s Track

Men’s 100m:

  • Derrick Atkins1
  • Warren Fraser2
4 August 5:00 Preliminaries  ~
4 August 7:30 Round 1 Placed Second – Time 10:22 (1)
5 August14:45 Semifinals Placed * – Time *
5 August16:50 Final Placed * – Time *

 

Men’s 110m Hurdles:

  • Shamar Sands
7 August 5:10 Round 1 Placed * – Time *
8 August14:15 Semifinals Placed * – Time *
8 August16:15 Final Placed * – Time *

 

Men’s 200m:

  • Trevorvano Mackey
  • Michael Mathieu
7 August 6:50 Round 1 Placed * – Time *
8 August15:10 Semifinals Placed * – Time *
9 August15:55 Final Placed * – Time *

 

Men’s 400m:

  • Chris Brown1
  • Ramon Miller2
  • Demetrius Pinder3
4 August 5:35 Round 1 Placed * – Time *
Chris Brown Placed First – Time 45:40
Ramon Miller Placed Second – Time 45:57
Demetrius Pinder Placed First – Time 44:92
5 August15:40 Semifinals Placed * – Time *
6 August16:30 Final Placed * – Time *

 

Men’s 4x400m:

  • Chris Brown
  • Ramon Miller
  • Avard Moncur
  • Wesley Neymour
  • Demetrius Pinder
  • Andrae Williams
9 August 6:35 Round 1 Placed * – Time *
10 August16:20 Final Placed * – Time *

 

Men’s Field

Men’s High Jump:

  • Trevor Barry
  • Donald Thomas
5 August14:05 Qualification Placed * – Time *
7 August14:00 Final Placed * – Time *

 

Men’s Long Jump:

  • Raymond Higgs
3 August14:50 Qualification Placed Ninth – Jump 7.76
4 August14:55 Final Does not Advance

 

Men’s Triple Jump:

  • Leevan Sands
7 August 5:45 Qualification Placed * – Time *
9 August14:20 Final Placed * – Time *

 


List of Athletes

What Do You Think?

comments

About Timothy Roberts

Timothy Roberts

Timothy had his first venture into Journalism just months after graduating from Queen’s College in Nassau taking his first job with The Tribune in 1991 leaving in 1992 for other pursuits.

During his time in Nassau he diversified his experiences working as a warehouse manager, locksmith and computer technician before returning to Abaco, a place he has always considered home, in 1999.

He joined the staff of The Abaconian in 2001 doing graphic design and writing an opinion article called Generally Speaking and after a brief time away, returned to The Abaconian in 2010 as a reporter, graphic designer and computer technician.

Check Also

Disappearance of Bulldogs Player Rocks Softball Community

The month of August started like any ordinary month for the Abaco Softball Association (ASA) …

Leave a Reply